bestnom1000x50

Barack Obama is @#$% tired of this @#$%!

 

(Or, a NSFW plan to ram the stimulus bill home, told via downloadable mp3 ring tones.)

In his bestselling autobiography, Dreams From My Father, President Obama introduces us to his high school friend, “Ray,” who, like him, is bi-racial. Who, also like him, is casting about to find his place in the world. But, who, unlike him, has a potty mouth that would make a sailor blush.


Best of all? When reading the audiobook version of his bio, Obama does impressions of Ray’s manner of speech. Swear words and all. It’s fucking awesome. And it’s a way of talking we probably won’t be hearing from him now that he’s POTUS.


Or will we?


In case you haven’t heard, it’s becoming clearer by the day that Obama is losing the communication war, and ceding this stimulus battle to the GOP. (It that article doesn’t get the point across, read this one too.)


He’s starting to amp up the rhetoric. But it’s not enough
.

It’s time to stop this mealy-mouthed stuff about bipartisanship altogether. It’s pointless. Those flat-earth neanderthals are just gonna throw it back in his face.


No, it’s time for Obama to lay it all out on the table.


Time to start talking tough.


What’s he got to be afraid of? Rush Limbaugh?

Fuck no! Say it loud!


You know that guy ain’t shit. Sorry-ass motherfucker ain’t got nothing on me.” (MP3)

So let’s roll up our sleeves and cut to the chase.

Sure, it’s a complicated bill. But all these revisions and amendments and cuts and counterproposals and compromises? Ridiculous. Enough’s enough.

It’s time for the Prez to say it plain:

This shit’s getting way too complicated for me.” (MP3)

Spending. Spending, spending, spending then more spending. Simple as that. Let’s stimulate this shit.

There’s opposition, of course. But next time guys like John Boehner or Mitch McConnell try to pull that obstructionist crap, or make the ludicrous claim that all we need to pull this economy out of its nosedive is a slew of new tax cuts, Obama should have no compunction about telling the truth to their faces:

There are white folks, and then there are ignorant motherfuckers like you.” (MP3)

Intense negotiations can make for a hefty appetite. So, sure, let’s take a break for lunch.

But if someone like that lunatic Rep. Walter B. Jones  — co-perpetrator of what may be the nadir of this great nation’s long history: “Freedom Fries” — tries get too grabby, he’ll soon find out he’s got another thing coming.

You ain’t my bitch, nigga! Buy your own damn fries!” (MP3)

Prediction: reconvening for an afternoon bargaining sessions after that postpartisan repast, the Republicans will find themselves chastened by this new, utterly unexpected foul-mouthed assertiveness. The GOP will fall in line.

In fact, some will be so smitten with Obama's take-no-prisoners stylee, one so atypical of normally weak-willed Dems, that they’ll wanna hang out with him. You just watch: even Jim DeMint will want the secret digits to his BlackBerry.

After thinking for a moment, the president will indulge him.

Sure you can have my number, baby!” (MP3)

And then, with the economy saved and the world grateful for it, it’ll be time for Obama the conquering hero to hit the town with his enforcer Michelle, wading his way through the adoring throngs.

Blam!” (MP3)


| More


ADVERTISEMENT
 Friends' Activity   Popular 
All Blogs
Follow the Phoenix
  • newsletter
  • twitter
  • facebook
  • youtube
  • rss
ADVERTISEMENT
Latest Comments
ADVERTISEMENT
Search Blogs
 
Phlog Archives