[ptsotl crossover] Azealia Banks breaks the 'net, covers Interpol, and lands On The List with "212"

Well, shit. Our man Luke O'Neil over at daily must-read Put That Shit On The List took a quick break yesterday from posting about emo luvs and tumblr rage to blow our collective domepiece with this loud bell-ring for new Lady on the Buzz Block, miss AZEALIA BANKS. O'Neil rightfully predicts this sexier Banksy is probably gonna break the internet very soon, and at the very least she's certainly broken any previously compiled Best of 2011 lists.

Good god of fuck just listen to this terror song. It's an absolute monster, and features maybe the best use of the word "cunt" in beautiful song since Aussie duo TISM dropped "I Might Be a Cunt, But I'm Not A Fucking Cunt" back in 1998.

We'll let O'Neil take it from here, but I gotta note the sweet cameo from Girlfriends' Andy Sadoway nodding to the beat while Azy chews him out.

I'm not even going to do the genre checklist thing, because this is just how music works now, it's everything at the same time, but if you made me I guess I'd say it's a pretty good example of the venerable old genre "black hipster chicks who bloggers stack piles of buzzy jizz socks for in the corner of their taste apartment." Or maybe it's just M.I.A. version 4.0?

Either way "212" is the song that's going to bring the hurt.

As if the dancehall swag, Mickey Mouse sweater, short shorts and pigtails, janky beat, and that amazing untraceable accent and unique flow weren't enough to have you sign over your indie-dude buzz mortgage into this broad's name, she even went and did an against-all-odds pretty great cover of an Interpol song. Not fair. Anyway, enjoy being famous for the next year or so Azealia. You earned it.

Hey of course she did, she's Paul's cousin, right? Everyone is a cuz in NYC.

| More

 Friends' Activity   Popular 
All Blogs
Follow the Phoenix
  • newsletter
  • twitter
  • facebook
  • youtube
  • rss
OTD Categories
VIDEO: Arctic Monkeys at the House of Blues
Rare Frequencies: Trouble and treble
Lady Lee's Lion's Den Playlist
HOMEWORK: Assignment #2: D-Tension
Ticket On-Sale Alert: Muse, Mariah Carey, Black Eyed...
Latest Comments
Search Blogs
Bradley’s Almanac -
Band in Boston -
Wayne & Wax -
Aurgasm -
Anti-Gravity Bunny -
Clicky Clicky -
Soul Clap -
Lemmingtrail -
Jump the Turnstyle -
Loaded Gun -
Vanyaland -
Ryan's Smashing Life -
Boston Band Crush -
Sleepover Shows -
Boston Accents -
Pilgrims of Sound -
Allston Rat City -
Playground Boston -
I Heart Noise -
On The Download Archives