bestnom1000x50

New Britney Spears singles: Gimme More and Cold as Fire

 

It's Britney, bitch! Looks like Zomba waited for everyone to go home before they serviced the new Britney track, "Gimme More," but expect to hear it in drive time as Labor Day weekend kicks off. This is the sound of summer, signing off.

It's a Danjahands joint, and he's all up in it like Timbo now: it's up-tempo and it's got that videogame bounce thing happening. Maybe they had this shit planned months in advance, or maybe it's just damage control on that "Baby Boy" demo that Perez Hilton leaked (which, by the way, we don't hate like everyone else).

It's no "Sexy Back," but as comeback joints go, she coulda done a hell of a lot worse. When the ballads start to trickle out, expect to get autobiography. For right now, though, the kids are about to go back to school and they're gonna need stuff to dance to. Best to pretend the last couple years didn't happen, hitch your ride to the hottest producer in the game, and make something that'll make the boys remember why they wanted to fuck you. It's Britney, bitch!

DOWNLOAD: Britney Spears, "Gimme More" (mp3)

Meanwhile, a demo for the T-Pain-produced "Cold as Fire" is now in circulation: this one's more promising, sorta like some Rick-James-in-the-25th-century type shit. You heard us: she's Rick James, bitch!

DOWNLOAD: Britney Spears, "Cold as Fire" (mp3)

| More


ADVERTISEMENT
 Friends' Activity   Popular 
All Blogs
Follow the Phoenix
  • newsletter
  • twitter
  • facebook
  • youtube
  • rss
ADVERTISEMENT
OTD Categories
Out
VIDEO: Arctic Monkeys at the House of Blues
Rare Frequencies: Trouble and treble
Lady Lee's Lion's Den Playlist
HOMEWORK: Assignment #2: D-Tension
Ticket On-Sale Alert: Muse, Mariah Carey, Black Eyed...
Latest Comments
ADVERTISEMENT
Search Blogs
 
Links
Bradley’s Almanac -
Band in Boston -
Wayne & Wax -
Aurgasm -
Anti-Gravity Bunny -
Clicky Clicky -
Soul Clap -
Lemmingtrail -
WMBR -
WFNX -
Jump the Turnstyle -
Loaded Gun -
Vanyaland -
Ryan's Smashing Life -
Boston Band Crush -
Sleepover Shows -
Boston Accents -
Pilgrims of Sound -
Allston Rat City -
Playground Boston -
I Heart Noise -
On The Download Archives