bestnom1000x50

Holy crap: Converge to play Cambridge Elks

In general, we think Mastodon going to the Grammys is pretty hot shit. For sucks, though, is that a conflict in schedule means the Converge/Mastodon show scheduled for Lupo's in Providence on February 11 is cancelled. For sucks, that is, if you live in Providence. If you live in Boston, somewhat better news: Converge have booked a replacement gig at the Cambridge Elks Lodge on February 11 with Doomriders (yes, this means a two-a-day gig for Converge bassist Nate Newton).

Before we get all wowsers about this gig, let's cut to the chase. You know what every kid in Massachusetts is thinking right now: Converge + all ages rat hole   (see correction below) = bloodshed. It's sorta like having Slayer play Axis or something. When you raise the testosterone level to three gallons per square inch, you're not gonna end up with a peace rally. We imagine the scene could end up looking not unlike their new video for "No Heroes," only without the pretty little white birdies and with a whole lot more crumbling walls. Kids, let's try to keep it posi, 'k? You fuck this up, there'll probably be no all ages shows on that side of the river for like three years.

CORRECTION: Cambridge Elks is not all-ages anymore. Elks Lodge events coordinator Robin Goodhue checks in: "We do 17+ as that's the law in Cambridge. Last time we ran into trouble with underage kids being beligerent because they showed up to Reagan Youth thinking it was all ages. PLEASE have staff refer to www.myspace.com/cambridgeelks to read what we are about . . . Not every show is 17+ as well we do 21+ and 18+." Our bad. Doubly stoked that there's a Cambridge Elks Myspace page, though. Hot shit.

WATCH: Converge, "No Heroes" (via YouTube):

| More


ADVERTISEMENT
 Friends' Activity   Popular 
All Blogs
Follow the Phoenix
  • newsletter
  • twitter
  • facebook
  • youtube
  • rss
ADVERTISEMENT
OTD Categories
Out
VIDEO: Arctic Monkeys at the House of Blues
Rare Frequencies: Trouble and treble
Lady Lee's Lion's Den Playlist
HOMEWORK: Assignment #2: D-Tension
Ticket On-Sale Alert: Muse, Mariah Carey, Black Eyed...
Latest Comments
ADVERTISEMENT
Search Blogs
 
Links
Bradley’s Almanac -
Band in Boston -
Wayne & Wax -
Aurgasm -
Anti-Gravity Bunny -
Clicky Clicky -
Soul Clap -
Lemmingtrail -
WMBR -
WFNX -
Jump the Turnstyle -
Loaded Gun -
Vanyaland -
Ryan's Smashing Life -
Boston Band Crush -
Sleepover Shows -
Boston Accents -
Pilgrims of Sound -
Allston Rat City -
Playground Boston -
I Heart Noise -
On The Download Archives